Enquiry
Course Duration 5 years
Admission Procedure Through All India Common Entrance Test conducted by Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth,Pune
Entry Qualification 12th Std., HSC, CBSE with Physics, Chemistry, Biology taken together with 45% marks for general category and 40% for reserved category.
Syllabus Download
Syllabus 2018-19 Download
New Course Structure Download

Course Structure

SEMESTER I
Course Code Course Name L T P Hr Cr

BS 101

Physics

3

0

2

5

4

BS 102

Chemistry

3

0

4

7

5

BT 101

Electronics & Instrumentation

Engineering

2

0

2

4

3

BI 101

Computers & C Programming

2

0

4

6

4

HU 101

Communication Skills

1

2

0

3

3

BS 103

Maths I – Mathematics

3

0

0

3

3

BT 102

Engineering Graphics

1

0

2

3

2

Total 15 2 14 31 24
SEMESTER II
Course Code Course Name L T P Hr Cr

BT 201

Biochemistry

3

0

4

7

5

BT 202

Cell Biology

3

0

2

5

4

BS 201

Maths II -Statistics

2

0

2

4

3

BT 203

Engineering Mechanics

2

0

2

4

3

BS 202

Environmental Sciences

2

0

2

4

3

HU 201

Disaster Management*

0

1

0

1

-

Total 12 1 12 25 18
*Audit course, attendance is must
SEMESTER III
Course Code Course Name L T P Hr Cr

BT 301

Analytical Techniques

3

0

4

7

5

BT 302

Microbiology & Virology

3

0

4

7

5

BT 303

Genetics

3

0

2

5

4

BI 301

Concepts in Bioinformatics

2

0

4

6

4

BT 304

Biosafety, Bioethics & IPR

2

0

0

2

2

Total 13 0 14 27 20
SEMESTER IV
Course Code Course Name L T P Hr Cr

BT 401

Molecular Biology

3

0

4

7

5

BT 406

Animal Tissue culture

2

0

2

4

3

BT 403

Plant Biotechnology

3

0

4

7

5

BT 404

Immunology

3

0

2

5

4

BT 405

Developmental Biology

3

0

2

5

4

Total 14 0 14 28 21
SEMESTER V
Course Code Course Name L T P Hr Cr

BT 501

Environmental Biotechnology

2

0

2

4

3

BT 502

Recombinant DNA Technology

3

0

4

7

5

BT 503

Biochemical Engineering & Bioprocess Technology

3

1

4

8

6

BT 504

Enzymology & Enzyme Technology

2

0

2

4

3

HU 501

Personality & Skill Development

2

0

0

2

2

BT 505/506/507

Elective-I

3

0

2

5

4

15 1 14 30 23
Total
Elective I (Biopharmaceuticals/ Clinical Research/ Disease Biology)
SEMESTER VI
Course Code Course Name L T P Hr Cr

BT 601

Food Biotechnology

3

0

2

5

4

BT 602

Marine Biotechnology

2

0

2

4

3

BT 603

Basic Pharmacology & Toxicology

2

1

0

3

3

BI 601

Molecular Modeling & Chemoinformatics

3

0

2

5

4

BT 605/606

Elective II

3

0

2

5

4

Total 13 1 8 22 18
Elective II (Perl & Bioperl / Structural Biology)
SEMESTER VII
Course Code Course Name L T P Hr Cr

BT 705

Molecular Cell Signaling

2

0

0

2

2

BT 701

Nanobiotechnology and Biosensors

2

0

2

4

3

HU 701

Principles of Management & Entrepreneurial Developments

2

0

0

2

2

HU 702

Quality Control Management in Biotechnology

2

0

0

2

2

BI 701

Design and analysis of Algorithms

2

0

2

4

3

BT 702

Seminars in Biotechnology

2

0

0

2

2

BT 703/704

Elective-III

3

0

2

5

4

Total 15 0 6 21 18
Elective III (Metabolic Engineering/ Agriculture Biotechnology/Cancer Biology)
Semester VIII
Course Code Course Name L T P Hr Cr

BI 801

Simulation and Modeling

2

0

2

4

3

BT 801

Omics Technology

3

0

4

7

5

BT 802

Biomedical Engineering

2

1

0

3

3

BT 803

Stem Cell Technology

3

0

0

3

3

BT 804/ 805

Elective – IV

3

0

2

5

4

Total 13 1 8 22 18
Elective III (Tissue Engineering/ Molecular Diagnostics)
Semester IX & X
Research Project (10 months) 40 Credits
TOTAL CREDITS 201