Re-accredited by NAAC with a CGPA of
3.62 on a four point scale at 'A' Grade
An ISO 9001 : 2008 Certified University
Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune
Dr. D. Y. Patil Biotechnology & Bioinformatics Institute
Tathawade, Pune 411033.

Placement

Print
 2016

PLACEMENT AND STUDENT PROGRESS REPORT FOR 2016

Sr. No. Name of company Student Name with course
1 Savy Software Pvt. Ltd., Pune Rimi Jain (BBT)
2 Omics International, Hyderabad Mayuri Shinde (MIT)
Tanusha S (MIT)
Thakare Prasad Madhukar (MIT)
3 StemCyte India Therapeutics Pvt. Ltd., Pune Rajat Solanki (MIT)
Prapti Mukharjee (MIT)
Komal Tiwari (BBT)
Sayali Chaudhari (MIT)
4 ImageProVision Technology Pvt. Ltd., Pune Nikita Daniel (BBT)
Anjul Lunkad (MIT)
Prapti Mukharjee (MIT)
Komal Tiwari (BBT)
5 Vision Ecologica Pvt. Ltd., Pune Deepanshu Kumbhar (BBT)
Anjul Lunkad (MIT)
6 Yash Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore Sarang Patil (MIT)
7 Glenmark Research Center, Navi Mumbai Parul Mahadikar (M.Sc.)
8 Scigen Biopharma Pvt. Ltd., Pune Sarang Patil (MIT)
Arfa Kamal (BBT)
9 Cellworks, Bangalore Dheeraj Pandey (BBT)
10 Reliance Life Sciences, Mumbai Tejas Dabhade (BBT)
11 Life cell International, Pune Ravi Ahlawat (BBT)
Sajeev Suraj C. (BBT)
Shivi Rawal (BBT)
12 IntasPharma, Ahmedabad Shah Shreya Jayesh (BBT)
13 Wipro, Pune Mona Kumari (BBT)
14 Cadila Pharma, Ahmedabad Nair Anjana Vijaykumar (BBT)
15 Markets n Markets, Pune Utkarsh Vispute (BBT, MBA)
16 Wipro Life Sciences, Delhi Shukla Deepti (BBT)
17 IISER, Pune Internship Sinha Sahil Kumar (BBT)
18 Savvy Infotech Pvt. Ltd., Pune Bora Geeta Sanjay (MIT)
19 Farhan Enterprises, Melbourne Fahama Riyaz (MIT)
20 Arts Science & Commerce College, Aurangabad (Asst. Professor) Pravin Thikare (M. Sc)
21 Meticulous Research Pvt. Ltd., Pune Mahajan Abhijeet Prakash (MIT)
22 Lupin Pharma, Pune Muley Sanika Ravindra (MIT)
23 Sun Pharmaceuticals, Vadodara Nadkarni Praful Sanjiv (MIT)
24 Allied Market Research, Pune Sapatnekar Tanvi Vinod (MIT)
Shaikh Sohail Mustak (MIT)
25 Advance Research Lab, Nasik Ravindra Ghule (MIT)
26 Dr. D. Y. Patil Biotech. Institute, (Research Project Fellow) Ajay Kumar Raj (M.Sc.)
27 Serum Institute of India Golande Aniket
28 Entrepreneur Sojrani Manish
29 Qualis, Hinjewadi, Pune Mayur Ingale

Students qualified for competitive examinations

Sr. No. Exam Qualified Name of student
1 GATE 2016 Vaidehi Kelkar (M. Sc.)
Shailesh Keskar (MIT)
2 CSIR, JRF Shailesh Keskar (MIT)
3 CSIR NET, LS Akshay Binayake (BBT) (AIR27)
4 CSIR NET, LS Pravin Tikre (M. Sc.)

Students pursuing higher studies abroad

Sr. No. Name of Student Name of University Programme
1 Pawana Lakshmi (MIT) Cologne Graduate School of Ageing Research. (Joint Ph. D. program – University of Cologne, Max Planck Institute for Biology of Ageing and CECAD (Cluster of Excellence for Cellular Stress Responses in Ageing Associated Diseases) ), Germany Ph. D.
2 Sandhya Iyer (MIT ) Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD)-National University of Singapore (NUS) Joint Ph. D. Programme Ph. D.
3 Maithily Nanadikar (MIT) Gottingen University, Germany Ph. D.
4 Richa Bajaj (BBT) Fort Valley State University, Georgia MS
5 Shourya Jain (BBT) Northeastern University, Boston MS
6 Abhiram Gokhale (MIT 15) Rosewell Park Cancer Institute, Buffalo, New York MS
8 Thakkar Neel Ketan (BBT) Australia National University MS
9 Prachi Kishnani (BBT) Ottawa University, Canada M. Sc
10 K S Sreejith (BBT) Germany MS

Students pursuing higher studies in India

Sr. No. Name of Student Name of University Programme
1 Ria Kapoor (BBT) Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies, Mumbai MBA
2 Astha Jain (BBT)
Bavaskar Akshay Kishorbhai (BBT)
Nirma Institute of Management, Ahmedabad MBA
3 Utkarsh Vispute (BBT) Pravara Centre for Management, Pune MBA
4 Sagrika Chugh (BBT) Hyderabad University M. Tech
5 Bharat Bhargawa (BBT) SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai M. Tech
6 Bhatkar Devyani Nitin (BBT) Gujarat University, Ahmedabad M. Tech

 2015
 2014
 2013
 2012
 2011
 2009-2010
 2008